Calendar of Events
DECEMBER, 2022
December 27-31
U18 (M/W) Provincial [Curling], Lakeshore Curling Club, Lower Sackville, NS. Contact: vjackson@ nscurl.com
JANUARY, 2023
January 2
KidSport Applications Due. Contact: Patrick Thompson at 902.425.5454, ext. 350 or email pthompson@ sportnovascotia.ca
January 11-15
U21 Provincial [Curling], Truro Curling Club, vjackson@nscurl.com
January 20-21
Athletics NS Indoor Open, Canada Games Centre, Halifax, NS. Contact: athletics@sportnovascotia.ca
January 21-22
Atlantic Long Track Championships [Speed Skating], Halifax Emera Oval, NS. Contact: info@speedskatens.ca
January 24-30
Scotties/Tankard [Curling], Bluenose Curling Club, New Glasgow, NS, vjackson@nscurl.com
January 25-28
Pre Novice & Novice Challenge [Skate Canada NS], Regina, Sask, skatecanadans@sportnovascotia.ca
January 27
Team Atlantic Slalom Cup [Ski NS],
Ski Wentworth, alpineskinovascotia.ca
FEBRUARY
February 4
Slopestyle [Freestyle NS], Ski Wentworth, NS. Contact: freestylenovascotia.ca
February 5
Big Air [Freestyle NS], Ski Wentworth, NS. Contact: freestylenovascotia.ca
February 5
Multi-sites Indoor Championships of the America’s (MICA) [Archery], 4093 Prospect Rd., Shad Bay, NS. Contact: icarew@sportnovascotia.ca
February 10-12
2023 AUS Swimming Championships,
St. John’s, Newfoundland. Contact: swimming@sportnovascotia.ca
February 11-12
Provincial Championships [Skate Canada NS], Pictou County Wellness Centre, NS. Contact: skatecanadans@ sportnovascotia.ca
February 11
Giant Slalom [Ski NS], Ski Martock, NS. Contact: alpineskinovascotia.ca
February 11
Rail Jam [Snowboard NS], Ski Ben Eoin , NS. Contact: nssnowboard.ca
February 18
Snowboard Cross [Snowboard NS], Ski Wentworth, NS. Contact: nssnowboard.ca
February 18-25
Canada Winter Games Long Track Events Week[ Speed Skating ],
Halifax Emera Oval, NS. Contact: info@speedskatens.ca https:// www .2023 canada games. ca/ sports/ speed-skating
February 20
STAR 1-3 [Skate Canada NS],
Newport & District Arena, NS. Contact: skatecanadans@sportnovascotia.ca
February 25
Ski Cross [Ski NS], Ski Ben Eoin, NS. Contact: alpineskinovascotia.ca
February 26
Outdoor 3D Event [Archery], Glooscap Heritage Archers Association, 151 Irishman’s Rd., Gypsum Mines, NS. Contact: icarew@sportnovascotia.ca
MARCH March 1
KidSport Applications Due. Contact: Patrick Thompson at 902.425.5454, ext. 350 or email pthompson@ sportnovascotia.ca
March 2-5
2023 David Fry NS Provincial Championships [Swimming], Dalplex Pool, Halifax, NS. Contact: swimming@sportnovascotia.ca
March 4
Athletics NS Indoor Club Champs, Canada Games Centre, Halifax, NS. Contact: athletics@sportnovascotia.ca
March 4
Regional Indoor 18m Championships [Archery], Osprey Archery Club, 4093 Prospect Rd., Shad Bay, NS. Contact: icarew@sportnovascotia.ca
March 4
Moguls [Freestyle NS], Ski Wentworth, NS. Contact: freestylenovascotia.ca
March 16-19
2023 Eastern Canadian Swimming Championships [Swimming], Windsor, ON. Contact: swimming@ sportnovascotia.ca
March 17
Night Giant Slalom Provincials [Snowboard NS], Ski Martock, NS. Contact: nssnowboard.ca
News
en-ca
2022-12-10T08:00:00.0000000Z
2022-12-10T08:00:00.0000000Z
https://saltwire.pressreader.com/article/281771338294784
SaltWire Network