Memorial University Fall 2021 Graduates
Convocation is one of Memorial’s most cherished traditions. After a year-and-a-half hiatus, we’re delighted to be celebrating this momentous occasion in person once again. Congratulations to all of our graduates on their significant achievements. We’re so proud of you, and we’re thrilled so many were able to attend and cross the convocation stage.
Share your own convocation congratulations, photos, student successes and special moments via social media using #Mungrad21 For more information on convocation, visit www.mun.ca/convocation MEDALS AND AWARDS
University Medal for Academic Excellence Intermediate/secondary Education Christa Jean SHELLEY
Faculty of Business Administration Dean’s MBA Award
Christina Oiohi FONG
Holy Heart of Mary Legacy Convocation Award
Christa Jean SHELLEY
Blair Tulk Memorial Award Sean Patrick KENNEDY
Dr. Heather Onyett Convocation Award for the Master of Public Health
Kayla Anne ST. CROIX
BACHELOR OF ARTS (HONOURS)
SD Nasomi Niwa AMARAJEEWA, Cape Broyle
Rachel Lynne COSTIGAN, Conception Bay South
Reuben Canning FINKEL, St. John’s Kyle Anthony JOHNSON, St. John’s Megan Christina MACKINNON, Halifax, N.S.
Laura Erica PRIOR, St. John’s Nicholas David SAUNDERS, Glovertown Alicia Jody STEWART, Portugal Cove-st. Philip’s
Jacob De Boer VANDERKLOET, St. John’s Christopher Robert WINSOR, Middle Cove
BACHELOR OF ARTS
Adedolapo Michael ADESOKAN, Mount Pearl
Sarah Isobel BARRON, St. John’s Roseanne BARRY, St. John’s Katherine Elizabeth BENNETT, St. John’s Jennifer Margaret BOLAND, St. John’s Colin Andrew BRETT, Corner Brook Caylah Marie CAMPBELL, Pinehurst, N.S. Solishinee Kapalini CHUTTOORGOON, St. John’s
Kristina Noelle COLLINS, Logy Bay Brianna Nicole CRANFORD, Mount Pearl Irtiza Imran DAR, St. John’s
Maria Camila Davalos NOBOA, Quito, Ecuador
Laura Ashley DAWE, Conception Bay South Kelsey Victoria DE LA TORRE, Corner Brook
Madeline Christina DOYLE, St. John’s Alexander Peter DUFFY, Torbay Hailey Rebecca DUNN, Mount Pearl Judith DWYER, St. John’s
Misty Dawn DYSON, Happy Valley-goose Bay
Stephanie Elizabeth ELLSWORTH, Charlottetown, P.E.I.
Riley Elizabeth FAGAN, St. John’s Nicholas Christopher FARRELL, Conception Bay South
Stephen John FINN, St. John’s
Laura Shirley FLIGHT, Corner Brook Brandi Joy GALLANT, St. John’s
Lisa Harriet HARRIS, Brigus
Joel Reaburn INGRAM, St. John’s Manpreet KAUR, St. John’s Kaif-us-sahar KHAN, Carmel, Ind. Jonathan Rickey LANGDON, Grand Fallswindsor
Joshua Aaron LANNON, Pasadena Jonathon David George LEDREW, St. John’s Angel Alejandro Lpoze PEREZ, Summerford Weston Connor LUSHMAN, St. John’s Jenna Lauren MACNUTT, Valley, N.S. Lydia Yanga MAKAGA, Mwanza, Tanzania Simbarashe Stephen MATOUSHAYA, Harare, Zimbabwe
Alyssa Rose MCGRATH, Conception Bay South
Aaron Richard MILLS, Happy Valley-goose Bay
Emmanuel Olumide OJO, St. John’s Patrick John O’LEARY, Holyrood Daniel Garland PARSONS, St. John’s Jordan Samuel Todd PICKETT, St. John’s Robert Scott ROSE, St. John’s Marlanna RYAN, St. John’s
Annie Isabel Jean SCOTT, Conception Bay South
Olivia Mae SHEPPARD, Corner Brook Mary Kathleen SHORLIN, St. John’s Karen Gabriel SILAYO
Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
James Ryan SMITH, Reserve Mines, N.S. Amy Regina SQUIRES, Paradise
Erika Jane SQUIRES, St. John’s Rebecca Lynnann SQUIRES, Portugal Covest. Philip’s
Adam Christopher THORNE, St. John’s Garrett Joseph TILLEY, Conception Bay
South
Megan Brooke VARDY, Clarenville Cameron John YOUDEN, Mount Pearl
INTERNATIONAL BACHELOR OF ARTS
Alyssa Joelle CUTLER, St. John’s
BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (HONOURS)
Jean Brice Ryan KARGHOO, Montréal, Que. Chase Douglas Watson MARTIN, Conception Bay South
Samuel David MATCHEM, St. John’s Megan Josie MOREY, Shoe Cove Marium Nawal OISHEE, Dhaka, Bangladesh Lesley Marie PILGRIM, St. Anthony Genavieve Mariah Lori SMITH, Douro, Ont. Ryan Frederick TAYLOR, Conception Bay South
Jenna Marie THORNE, Paradise
BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Jannatul ALAM, St. John’s
Ibrahim Sabri ALI, Sohag, Egypt Muhammad Ali Raza AWAN, St. John’s Andrew John BAIRD, Conception Bay South Kimberly Ann BARRY, St. John’s
Alizée Marie-anaïs Courtney BIGNOUX, Port Louis, Mauritius
Katherine Annette BROCKLEHURST, Mount Pearl
Kelly Dawn BROWN, St. John’s Gabrielle Roberta Renée BRUNIE, St. John’s Candace Nicole BURRIDGE, Paradise Laura Agnes CHAN SHING WING, Coromandel, Mauritius
Shuo CHEN, Heilongjiang, China James Patrick CONNORS, Goulds William Manning CORBETT, St. John’s Katie Marie CRANIFORD, Pouch Cove Chantel Elizabeth CROSS, Torbay Brendan Alexander CURRAN, Conception Bay South
Godsway Jeff DAMALIE, St. John’s Sherrell Marie DECKER, Bay Roberts Shawna DICKER, Nain
Douglas Myles DOOLEY, St. John’s Soliman Tarek ELSHORBAGI, Aswan, Egypt Brittany Mary-frances FEWER, Grand Fallswindsor
Catherine Ellen FLEMING, St. John’s
Jay William FUREY, Southampton, N.B.
Parker Ryan GULLIVER, St. John’s Stephanie Milly HOWE, Pasadena Laura Elizabeth HUNT, Langley, B.C. Hamad Saheem IBRAHIM, St. John’s Mehrab Mostafa KAMAL, St. John’s Michelle Karen KEEPING, Grand Bank Nengi Dhyana KEMABONTA, St. John’s Mohammad Bilal KHAN, Doha, Qatar Soheil KOUZEHGAR, St. John’s
Lin LIU, Xi’an, China
Krista Leanne LONGMAN, Georgetown Caroline Nyasha MANGWENDEZA, Fort St. John, B.C.
Marcus Dimitar MANOLOV, Conception Bay South
Adam Maxwell MANUEL, St. John’s Matthew James Douglas MARSHALL, St. John’s
M Hasan MARUF, Scarborough, Ont. Kimberly Larissa MENDOZA, Belize City, Belize
Tamara Maria MUISE, St. John’s Andrew MURUMBI, Harare, Zimbabwe Hanna Joice PALLIPPATTU THOTTATHIL BIJI, Koratty, India
Sydney Martina PARK, Deer Lake
Brad Mcgregor PEARCEY, St. John’s Vanessa Joan PELLEY, Witless Bay Stephanie Joyce PENNEY, St. Anthony Ashley Elizabeth REID, St. John’s Devon Alexander RYAN, St. George’s Kimberly Erin SNOW, Happy Valley-goose Bay
Charmaine Petrine TAPFUMA, Harare, Zimbabwe
Andrew Cole TEE, Happy Valley-goose Bay Tatyerna THASUNAMOORTHY, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Chantelle Angela TULK, Stoneville Jingyi WANG, St. John’s
Drew Elizabeth WHALEN, St. John’s
Jie ZHOU, Shenzhen, China
INTERNATIONAL BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Boluwatife Lydia ADEDEJI, Abeokuta, Nigeria
Yixi CHEN, Guangzhou, China
BACHELOR OF COMMERCE HONOURS (CO-OPERATIVE)
Cindy Erin OLIVER, St. John’s Hayden Lee PARDY, Barrie, Ont.
COMICS
en-ca
2021-10-23T07:00:00.0000000Z
2021-10-23T07:00:00.0000000Z
https://saltwire.pressreader.com/article/282359747913987
SaltWire Network